Employer Profile

Garland Workplace & Employment Summary

Business DescriptionTotal EstablishmentsTotal EmployeesEmployees per Establishment
Industries (All)11,005108,76110
Industries (Private Sector)10,40193,2799
Industries (Government and Non-Profit)60415,48226
Agriculture231024
Mining1533522
Construction1,1218,1557
Manufacturing69418,92227
Utility, Postal Services and Information3011,7836
Wholesale Trade4334,17210
Retail2,08114,2427
Transportation and Warehousing1672,50815
Finance4684,4399
Real Estate4282,8147
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services9993,8304
Management and Administrative Support5652,9465
Educational, Health Care Services68724,07935
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation1691,66910
Accommodation and Food Services4195,43813
Other Services1,9887,5004
Other4475,82713

Source: Lexus/Nexus, 2011